You are currently browsing the monthly archive for January 2012.

Holy Moly weather.. I think I’m in love with you:)

It’s truly amazing what a little exercise can do for you. I really wish there was some way for me to make others realize this! I went to this new boot camp I signed up for this morning. It was a groupon – so incase I didn’t like it I wouldn’t have wasted too much money. Problem is I LIKE it. I have one month to go to as many classes as I want. Then I better get the check book out. I’m going to see what I get out of it first. The prices are pretty steep! Today was just an orientation and a basic mini class. My heart was pumping towards the end. It goes to show how far I let myself go. I have my week lined with classes, some AM some PM. I have lots of weddings to attend in the upcoming months. I will not be fat! So there.

After class I took Remi for a HUGE walk.

We normally go to this park. It’s a 1/4 of a mile loop. Remi hasn’t been able to walk the whole thing in months. Well today he did. He walked the whole way with no help from me. See. We are both improving:) Just made a huge broccoli & onion omelet! Now off to tackle this house, before heading to a web-site meeting!! Um.. I’m on to a new challenge. LOL

Wow, it’s already Thursday. This week is flying by. I’ve crossed somethings off my list and added others. The cycle continues.

Yesterday was a blink of an eye kind of day. You know the ones, when you look at the clock and it’s already 3:30. Yup. I like days like that. FINALLY got all my Christmas presents out too. The guest bed is clear of all things Christmas. I was a bit behind. But got it done and it felt great. I was able to catch up with a friend over dinner. Yes. Another feeling of greatness:)

I got home and all I could think about was my crockpot. Sad. Maybe. Exciting. Yes. BUT. I didn’t have a recipe at hand. I quickly browsed through some crockpot books and couldn’t find a damn thing. Next best thing… throw whatever in and hope for the best!!

everything in the photo above, plus some last-minute broccoli:) See that little bag, that could easily be mistaken for something else? That is masala power I got from a street fair in NYC a while back. I’ve been wanting to use it. NO TIME LIKE THE PRESENT.

I said a little prayer, did a little dance and went to sleep. Woke up to a house full of masala chicken! Very different from my normal coffee aroma in the AM!

I had my little creation for breakfast and lunch. It was mighty tasty:)

I really LOVE my crockpot. But I don’t love the huge amount of food. Anyone need dinner?!?!?

A back to business meeting tonight, followed by a plop on the couch!

(Working hard to get this blog out of wordpress.com and officially to alilofthisalilofthat.com!) Boo-yah! 

Ahh. What a NYE celebration! Things I learned:

1. It’s great when you remember the entire evening. – Haven’t in years!

2. Being in cozy pjs, under a warm blanket, drinking champagne and eating sugar cookies must be done more often.

3. Hanging with friends always makes everything better.

4. Waking up refreshed and ready to start the new year is so rewarding!

5. Feasting on a NYE day brunch must become a new tradition.

I start with a photo of Maine. Actually it’s the backyard of my friends house. I threaten daily that I might move in. LOL.

NYE Dinner

(How can you eat these guys without photo documentation?!?)

Perfect NYE dinner!

Brunch was out of this world. And involved A LOT of food:) Just a sampling.

Most interesting drink yet. Tangerine juice, champagne, rosemary, cranberries and a few other things.

Beef Pops w. Pineapple and Parsley Sauce – HOLY CRAP! Check them out.

Hi Sunshine! My friends have a 90 gal salt water tank in their family room. The fish weren’t named prior to my arrive. Now.. some have names:)

It was truly a great relaxing weekend in Maine!

Yesterday was kind of slap in the face. The time just went clicking by. It was nearly 6:30 and I was still in my cube:( I just didn’t have it in me to push and fight through all the ‘resolution-ers’ at the gym. I opted to make a healthy meal instead. Eating is half the battle to losing weight. I was over at Carrots’n’Cake and Tina posted a great broccoli soup recipe. First, I had to head to the store. I had NOTHING at my house. And then I ended up with this.

Yeah. I guess I kind of got carried away with the buy 1 get 2 free. Anyone want to come over for some potatoes and chicken?!?!? I happily put most of the chicken in the freezer. I am now stocked for a snowy day. PS- It’s FREEZING and there is NO SNOW. I don’t mind it being this cold if there is snow.. but if there is no snow that creates a bit of a problem.. LOL

Broccoli Soup

Honestly, it was a healthy recipe and it kind of tasted that way 😦 What ever.. it was a hot home cooked meal. Check out the recipe here if you’d like. I will be trying this again and perhaps follow the recipe a bit better. I really hate following recipes, in the new year I will try better:)

Yummy clementines for dessert!! I’m trying hard here people. I could have easily downed a chocolate sundae!

Oh and the Lucas V got a new living environment!

Now.. let’s go conquer the world! Or work on the to-do list.. LOL

 

Happy New Year:)

20120101-004106.jpg

January 2012
S M T W T F S
« Dec   Feb »
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031  
Get your own free Blogoversary button!
%d bloggers like this: